People v. S.M-J. (In re K.M.)
[…] or neglected, the court is required to hold a dispositional hearing to determine whether it's in the best interests of the minor and public that the minor be made a ward of the court. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2), 2-22(1) (West 2008); In re M.M., 2016 IL 119932, ¶ 17. If made a ward of the court, the court must then determine the "proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2008); In re M.M., 2016 IL 119932, ¶ 18. Among the possible dispositional orders a court can enter is that the minor be "placed in accordance" with section 2-27 of the Act. 705 ILCS 405/2-23(1)(a) (West 2008); In re M.M., 2016 IL 119932, ¶ 18. ¶ 15 Section 2-27 (705 ILCS 405/2-27 (West 2008 and 2016)), states, "If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting the determination of whether the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents, guardian or custodian, the court may at this hearing and at any later point" place the minor in various scenarios, i.e. with a relative, in an agency, with a probation officer guardian, or, as in this case, with DCFS's approval in a "private guardianship" with a relative or other person (where a return home or adoption have been ruled out). Id.