People v. S.M-J. (In re K.M.)
[…] But see In re Madison H., 215 Ill. 2d 364, 371 (2005) (declining to apply forfeiture on similar contention). ¶ 14 Even absent forfeiture, Shamyra's claims still fail. Under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS 405/1-1 et seq. (West 2008 and 2016)), after a court determines, and places in writing with supporting facts, that a minor is abused or neglected, the court is required to hold a dispositional hearing to determine whether it's in the best interests of the minor and public that the minor be made a ward of the court. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2), 2-22(1) (West 2008); In re M.M., 2016 IL 119932, ¶ 17. If made a ward of the court, the court must then determine the "proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2008); In re M.M., 2016 IL 119932, ¶ 18. Among the possible dispositional orders a court can enter is that the minor be "placed in accordance" with section 2-27 of the Act. 705 ILCS 405/2-23(1)(a) (West 2008); In re M.M., 2016 IL 119932, ¶ 18. ¶ 15 Section 2-27 (705