02-13-2024
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 60510, subds. (b), (b)(1)-(3), (7)-(8).) Juvenile courts are required to monitor placement agencies' compliance with these requirements. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.651(e)(1)(B).)
The notice provisions are not the exclusive method of communicating important information to placement schools and facilities. For example, schools themselves have an independent duty to transfer the educational records of students in foster care within four business days. (Ed. Code, § 48853.5, subd. (f)(8)(C).) And the originating school is specifically required to provide the new school with any applicable individualized education program. (Ed. Code, § 49069.5, subd. (e) ["As part of the transfer process . . . the local educational agency shall compile the complete educational record of the pupil, including . . . if applicable, a copy of the pupil's . . . individualized education program adopted pursuant to" the IDEA].)