02-13-2024
[…] We then consider whether the DCFS notice requirement at issue here constitutes "a related service" sufficient to subject it to OAH jurisdiction.
The IDEA provides: "Any State educational agency, State agency, or local educational agency that receives assistance under this subchapter shall establish and maintain procedures in accordance with this section to ensure that children with disabilities and their parents are guaranteed procedural safeguards with respect to the provision of a free appropriate public education by such agencies." (20 U.S.C. § 1415(a).)
In accordance with that mandate, the Legislature has enacted Government Code section 7586, which states: "All state departments, and their designated local agencies, shall be governed by the procedural safeguards required in Section 1415 of Title 20 of the United States Code. A due process hearing arising over a related service or designated instruction and service shall be filed with the Superintendent of Public Instruction. Resolution of all issues shall be through the due process hearing process established in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 56500) of Part 30 of Division 4 of the Education Code. The decision issued in the due process hearing shall be binding on the department having responsibility for the services in issue as prescribed by this chapter." (Italics added; see Cal. Code Regs., tit. 3, § 3082, subd. (a) ["A parent or public education agency may initiate a hearing pursuant to Education Code sections 56500 through 56507 and 34 C.F.R Sections 300.507 through 300.512 on any of the matters described in Education Code section 56501"].)