Civil No. 03-6135 (PAM/RLE).
[…] Klyuch obtained unemployment insurance benefits after his termination. Throughout these unemployment proceedings, Freightmasters allegedly characterized Klyuch's termination as a voluntary termination. Freightmasters seeks to introduce evidence of this characterization in an effort to rebut Klyuch's allegation that Freightmasters has offered inconsistent explanations for termination. However, Freightmasters seeks an Order that this reference will not "open the door for Klyuch to introduce evidence about the unemployment findings."
Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 5(c) states:
Testimony obtained [in an unemployment benefit evidentiary hearing] may not be used or considered for any purpose, including impeachment, in any civil, administrative, or contractual proceeding, except by a local, state, or federal human rights agency with enforcement powers, unless the proceeding is initiated by the department.
According to Klyuch, the evidence that Freightmasters seeks to present is prohibited by this statute.