considering claim brought under 15 U.S.C. § 1693k in motion to dismiss
[…] First Nat. Bank of Omaha, 548 F.2d 255, 260 (8th Cir. 1977).
The former version of this regulation was found at 12 C.F.R. § 7.7310.
--------
Defendant points out that in Ohio, savings and loan banks may issue loans similar to Early Access loans: "An association may make, originate, purchase, sell, service, and participate in direct or indirect consumer loans." Ohio Rev. Code § 1151.298(A); see also Ohio Rev. Code § 1161.43(A) (applicable to savings banks). The statute defines "consumer loan" as "a secured or unsecured loan to a natural person for personal, family, or household purposes." Id.