considering claim brought under 15 U.S.C. § 1693k in motion to dismiss
[…] The former version of this regulation was found at 12 C.F.R. § 7.7310.
--------
Defendant points out that in Ohio, savings and loan banks may issue loans similar to Early Access loans: "An association may make, originate, purchase, sell, service, and participate in direct or indirect consumer loans." Ohio Rev. Code § 1151.298(A); see also Ohio Rev. Code § 1161.43(A) (applicable to savings banks). The statute defines "consumer loan" as "a secured or unsecured loan to a natural person for personal, family, or household purposes." Id.
Moreover, the Court notes that Ohio Revised Code § 1109.20(A) specifically excludes "cash advance fees" from the statute's annual percentage rate calculation: "Any fees and charges charged, collected, or received by a bank in accordance with this division shall not be included in the computation of the annual percentage rate or the rates of interest or finance charges for purposes of applying the twenty-five per cent limitation." As one court has explained:
The determination of the maximum amount of interest which may be charged for the use of money loaned has always been within the police power of the state, and the details of and exceptions to the legislation have rested within the discretion of the state legislature.