Kline v. Williams
[…] To the extent these decisions find jurisdiction in circumstances not covered by the language of the long-arm statute, the court rejects them as inconsistent with Maryland law as articulated in Mackey.

An analysis of the statute reveals that this action could not have been brought in the District of Maryland. Kline points to subsection 6-103(b)(1), which provides that personal jurisdiction is proper where a party "[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State," and to 6-103(c), which states that the statute applies to computer information and programs in the same manner as it applies to "services," to argue that defendants' alleged creation of a series of derogatory web pages directed at Kline in Maryland constituted the "perform[ance of] work or