Kline v. Williams
[…] The statute incorporates the terms "computer information" and "computer program" from the Maryland commercial code. MD. CODE ANN., CTS. JUD. PROC., § 6-103(c)(1). The former is defined as "information in electronic form which is obtained from or through the use of a computer or which is in a form capable of being processed by a computer. The term includes a copy of the information and any documentation or packaging associated with the copy." MD. CODE ANN., COMM. LAW, § 22-102(a)(10). The latter is defined as "a set of statements or instructions to be used directly or indirectly in a computer to bring about a certain result. The term does not include separately identifiable informational content." Id. at § 22-102(a)(12).

The contours of personal jurisdiction are defined by two limiting factors: the forum state's long-arm statute and the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.