KLINE v. CITY OF SANTA FE
[…] Each of Defendants arguments will be addressed in turn.

1. State Law Claims

Governmental entities and public employees acting within the scope of duty are immune from liability for any tort except as specifically waived by New Mexico Tort Claims Act (NMTCA). See NMSA 1978, § 41-4-4. The NMTCA sets a two-year statute of limitations in which Plaintiff can commence a claim based on state tort law. The limitations period for the NMTCA is found in NMSA 1978 § 41-4-15 which provides:

Actions against a governmental entity or public employee for torts shall be forever barred, unless such an action is commenced within two years after the date of occurrence resulting in loss, injury or death, except that a minor under the full age of seven years shall have until his ninth birthday in which to file. This subsection applies to all persons regardless of minority or other legal disability.

NMSA 1978 § 41-4-15(A).

Defendant argues that the occurrence resulting in loss alleged in Plaintiffs Amended Complaint was the allegedly wrongful citation issued for Plaintiffs untrimmed shrubs. See Motion to Dismiss II at 10, filed Sept. 11, 2000 (Doc. 31).