A-3499-22
[…] BSC Grp. Servs., LLC, 422 N.J.Super. 104, 113 (App. Div. 2011)), rev'g, Cowley v. Virtua Health Sys., 456 N.J.Super. 278, 290 (App. Div. 2018). Under N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-29, if a plaintiff is required to provide an AOM but fails to do so, "it shall be deemed a failure to state a cause of action," and "requires a dismissal of the complaint with prejudice," Ferreira v. Rancocas Orthopedic Assocs., 178 N.J. 144, 146-47 (2003).
We first consider plaintiff's argument that the judge erred by rejecting her contention that an AOM is not required based on the common knowledge exception to N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27. N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 requires a plaintiff alleging an "act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his [or her] profession or occupation" to provide an AOM to each defendant within the timeframe set forth in the statute. An AOM is "an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices." N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27. Physicians, nurses, and health care facilities, such as defendants, are "licensed person[s]" under the statute. N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-26(f), (i), (j).
"The purpose of the [AOM] statute is to weed out frivolous complaints, not to create hidden pitfalls for meritorious ones."