Klein v. Plaskolite, LLC
[…] In response, the Receiver argues he has standing to “stand in the shoes” of the defrauded Receivership Entities, including Cobblestone, and to assert claims under Utah Code § 25-6-202(1)(a) as a creditor. The Receiver is correct.

Id. at 18.

Id. at 17-18; Plaskolite's Reply at 10-11.

Receiver's Opposition at 24.

1. Cobblestone, the government, and the purchasers of plastic lenses qualify as creditors under the Voidable Transfer Statute

The Receiver's first claim is brought under Utah Code. § 25-6-202(1)(a), Utah's Voidable Transfer Statute. This statute states, in relevant part:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (a) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.]

A “creditor” is defined as “a person [or entity] that has a claim.” Additionally, a “debtor” is defined as “a person [or entity] that is liable on a claim.”