Klein v. Plaskolite, LLC
[…] Therefore, a receivership entity, such as Cobblestone, may be a debtor and creditor under UVTA.

Cornelius, 786 F.3d at 1321.

Id.

2. Disputed material facts remain on the Receiver's Claim under Utah Code § 25-6-202(1)(a)

Plaskolite argues it is entitled to summary judgment on the Receiver's first claim because the Receiver does not allege facts to support the allegation that the transfers to Plaskolite were made with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud, as required by Utah Code § 25-6-202(1)(a). This statute, in relevant part, states:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (a) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.]

Utah Code Ann. § 25-6-202(1)(a) (2017) (emphasis added).

The Court may use the eleven badges of fraud in Utah Code § 25-6-202(2) to determine “actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor” under Utah Code § 25-6-202(1)(a). The badges of fraud are not an exclusive list. Utah Code § 25-6-202(2) states, in relevant part: