Klein v. Petty
[…] [Dkt. 5 at 5-7.] For the reasons discussed below, the court denies Defendant's motions.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Defendant asks the court to dismiss Plaintiff's Complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under Rule 12(b)(1), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Defendant offers two arguments in support of this motion.

First, Defendant argues that Plaintiff failed to comply with the filing deadline set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 754, Receivers of property in different districts. Section 754 required Plaintiff to file copies of the Complaint and his order of appointment as a receiver "in the district court for each district in which property is located" within ten days of entry of his order of appointment.