Klein v. Petty
[…] In this case, the court's exercise of personal jurisdiction over the Defendant does not violate the Fifth Amendment. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss on this ground is denied.

C. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss for Improper Venue and Forum Non Conveniens

Defendant also moves the court to dismiss this case on the grounds that venue is improper, and under the doctrine offorum non conveniens. [Dkt. 5 at 3-4.]

The court concludes, however, that under both 28 U.S.C. §§ 754 and 1391, venue in the District of Utah is proper. Section 754 provides that a receiver "appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts, shall...be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property," and that the receiver "shall have capacity to sue in any district without ancillary appointment...." 28 U.S.C. § 754. Courts have held that under this provision, where a "receiver's complaint was brought to accomplish the objectives of the Receivership Order and was thus ancillary to the court's