Case No. 2:11-cv-723-CW
[…] Klein argued that the 10% prejudgment interest rate under section 15-1-1(2) of the Utah Code should apply because the section applies not just to contracts, but more broadly to a chose in action. The court accepted that argument and awarded 10% prejudgment interest. Following the hearing, however, the court reviewed the statute again and determined that the statute's language is not susceptible to the interpretation offered by Mr. Klein's counsel. It therefore vacated its prior ruling and took the matter under advisement. See Docket Text Order (Dkt. No. 97).
ANALYSIS
Section 15-1-1 of the Utah Code states, "[u]nless parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10% per annum." Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1(2) (2013). While the statute does refer to a "chose in action," it does so within the context of "a lawful contract." Id. A fraudulent transfer does not fall under the realm of contract law. The court therefore concludes that section 15-1-1(2) is inapplicable.