03-200558.
[…] Haskell, 185 AD2d 333; Torres v. Torres, 169 AD2d 829; Shannon v. Shannon, NYLJ Oct 30, 2003 col. 1; see also, Kaye v. Kaye, 245 AD2d 549; Cashdan v. Cashdan, 243 AD2d 598; Kiernan v. Kiernan, 233 AD2d 867).
The procedure applicable to withdrawal from representation of a client is also well established. Under the Code of Professional Responsibility (DR 2-110[a][1]; 22 NYCRR 1200.15[a][1]), "(i)f permission for withdrawal from employment is required by the rules of a tribunal, a lawyer shall not withdraw from employment in a proceeding before that tribunal without permission." Pursuant to CPLR 321(b) "an attorney of record" may withdraw or be changed either through a consent signed by the attorney and client or "by order of the court in which the action is pending, upon motion on such notice . . . as the court may direct." These procedures must be followed even when the client discharges the attorney ( see, Gersten v. Gersten, 134 AD2d 224; Moustakas v. Moustakas, 112 AD2d 981).