No. 06-2313.
[…] Bartlett, 294 lll.App.3d 435, 228 Ill.Dec. 845, 690 N.E.2d 154, 156 (1998).
Section 12 of the Securities Law includes two anti-fraud provisions that made it a violation of the law for "any person" to "engage in any transaction, practice or course of business in connection with the sale or purchase of securities which works or tends to work a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser or seller thereof," 815 ILCS 5/12(F), or to "employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud in connection with the sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly," 815 ILCS 5/12(1).