In Klehr, the plaintiff, a party to an arbitration agreement, filed a declaratory judgment action, seeking to challenge an arbitration panel's discovery orders.
[…] The issue then becomes whether the arbitrator exceeded his authority in rendering the award.” (Emphasis added.) Id. at 706.
¶ 16 The meaning of this passage could not be clearer: if there is a dispute about an issue that is subject to the arbitration agreement, then the courts cannot review the arbitrator's ruling on that issue until after the arbitration process is complete.
¶ 17 Plaintiff alleges in her complaint that the basis for arbitration in this case is section 143a of the Illinois Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/143a (West 2008)), which states that “any dispute with respect to the coverage and the amount of damages shall be submitted for arbitration to the American Arbitration Association and be subject to its rules for the conduct of the arbitration hearings as to all matters except medical opinions.” (Emphasis added.) And, as we noted in Klehr I, Rule 6 of the American Arbitration Association's Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist Arbitration and Mediation Rules (eff. Jan. 1, 2002) states: