Kleeberg v. Eber
[…] i. Plaintiffs' Claim to Set Aside and Enjoin Unlawful Transactions (Count IV)

In Count IV, Plaintiffs seek to set aside and enjoin certain transactions under New York Business Corporation Law ("B.S.C.") § 720. The statute provides that "[a]n action may be brought against one or more directors or officers of a corporation to procure a judgment . . . [t]o set aside an unlawful conveyance, assignment or transfer of corporate assets, where the transferee knew of its unlawfulness" and to "enjoin a proposed unlawful conveyance, assignment or transfer of corporate assets, where there is sufficient evidence that it will be made." B.S.C. § 720(a)(2)-(3).

In Count IV, Plaintiffs seek to set aside the following transactions: