Kleeberg v. Eber
[…] (EBWLC Bylaws Art. II(1).) As explained above, the parties dispute how many shareholders EBWLC had. See infra Discussion Pt. VIII(b). Plaintiffs contend that EB&C and the Trust were shareholders, while the Eber Defendants steadfastly maintain that EB&C was EBWLC's sole shareholder. Thus, a material issue of fact exists that precludes summary judgment because the disputed facts directly bear on the number of directors EBWLC should have had at the time the corporate actions at issue occurred.

Plaintiffs also contend that the February 2017 amendment of the EBWLC Bylaws was barred by B.S.C. § 713(a)(2), which provides that:

No contract or other transaction between a corporation and one or more of its directors, or between a corporation and any other corporation . . . in which one or more of its directors are directors or officers, or have a substantial financial interest, shall [not] be . . . void or voidable for this reason alone," so long as "the material facts as to such director's interest in such contract or transaction .
. . are disclosed in good faith or known to the shareholders entitled to vote thereon, and such contract or transaction is approved by vote of such shareholders.