Kleeberg v. Eber
[…] Under the rule, courts assume that directors acted in good faith and are barred from making " 'judicial inquiry into actions of corporate directors taken in good faith and in the exercise of honest judgment in the lawful and legitimate furtherance of corporate purposes.' " Id. at 159 (first quoting Auerbach v. Bennett, 393 N.E.2d 994, 1000 (1979); then citing In re Kenneth Cole Prods., Inc., 52 N.E.3d 214, 218 (2016)); see also Levy v. Young Adult Inst., Inc., 103 F. Supp. 3d 426, 429 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) (citing B.S.C. § 717 ("A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which he may serve, in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.")).

The business judgment rule does not, however, protect decisions involving " 'fraud, self-dealing, or bad faith.' " Feinsod, 347 F. Supp. 3d at 159 (quoting Patrick v. Allen, 355 F. Supp. 2d 704, 710 (S.D.N.Y. 2005)).