Kleeberg v. Eber
[…] In re Kenneth Cole Prods., Inc., 27 N.Y.3d 268, 275, 32 N.Y.S.3d 551, 52 N.E.3d 214, 219 (2016) (citing Alpert, 63 N.Y.2d at 569-70, 483 N.Y.S.2d 667, 473 N.E.2d 19).

Related Companies, L.P. v. Ruthling, No. 17-cv-4175, 2018 WL 3315728 (S.D.N.Y. July 5, 2018) (quoting William Penn P'ship v. Saliba, 13 A.3d 749, 756-57 (Del. 2011)) (applying Delaware law).

The New York Business Corporation Law ("BCL") provide a statutory alternative basis under which a court may cancel unlawful transactions. Section 720 empowers courts to "set aside an unlawful conveyance, assignment or transfer of corporate assets, where the transferee knew of the unlawfulness" and to "enjoin a proposed unlawful conveyance, assignment or transfer of corporate assets where there is sufficient evidence that it will be made."

Id. at § 720(a)(3).

3. Aiding and Abetting

One who "knowingly induce[s] or participate[s]" in a breach of fiduciary duty by another is liable for aiding and

abetting under New York law if the plaintiff suffered damages as a result of the breach.