Kleeberg v. Eber
[…] The "no further inquiry" rule requires that the Court block Lester's proposed self-dealing transaction by which he sought to transfer all of the EB&C stock from the Allen Eber Trust to himself for nothing. It is only by rigid adherence to this rule that "all temptation can be removed from one acting as a fiduciary to serve his own interest when in conflict with the obligations of his trust."

See supra at 569 n.26.

See Milea, 890 N.Y.S.2d 369 (citing In re Heller, 6 N.Y.3d at 656, 816 N.Y.S.2d 403, 849 N.E.2d 262; In re Peabody's Will, 96 N.Y.S.2d 556; RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS, § 50, Cmt. (b)).

City Bank Farmers Trust Co., 291 N.Y. at 132, 51 N.E.2d 674.

Section 720 of the New York Business Corporation Law provides an independent basis for the Court to prevent Lester's proposed transaction. It authorizes courts to "enjoin a proposed unlawful conveyance, assignment or transfer of corporate assets where there is sufficient evidence that it will be made." Because "an inherent conflict of interest" exists with respect to this transaction, the burden shifts to defendants "to prove good faith and the entire fairness of the [transaction]."