Kleeberg v. Eber
[…] Shareholders may sue derivatively on behalf of the corporation for the violation of such a duty. "To state a cause of action to recover damages for breach of fiduciary duty, a plaintiff must allege: (1) the existence of a

See, e.g., Schmidt v. Magnetic Head Corp., 101 A.D.2d 268, 476 N.Y.S.2d 151, 159 (2d Dep't 1984) (citing Pepper v. Litton, 308 U.S. 295, 306, 60 S.Ct. 238, 84 L.Ed. 281 (1939)). See also In re Ampal-Am. Israel Corp., 543 B.R. 464, 481 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2016) (quoting N.Y. Bus. Corp. L. § 715(h)) ("An officer shall perform his duties as an officer in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances."); id. (quoting N.Y. Bus. Corp.