Klaiman v. Ohio State Univ.
[…] A high quality academic environment in support of the graduate medical education specialty program, a training and educational program which meets the general and special requirements of Approved Residencies prepared by ACGME, and a certificate from OSU upon successful completion of the training program requirements.

{¶ 18} While this court is mindful that the contract, standing alone, is not necessarily dispositive on the issue of whether or not an employee is classified or unclassified, in the present case, R.C. 124.11(A)(7)(a), and the specific provisions of the contract, indicate that the governing body of OSU has determined that residents constitute "such employees as are engaged in educational or research duties connected with the university and that they are unclassified employees."