Klaiman v. Ohio State Univ.
[…] On questions of law, the court of common pleas does not exercise discretion and the court of appeals' review is plenary. Univ. Hosp., Univ. of Cincinnati College of Medicine v. State Emp. Relations Bd. (1992), 63 Ohio St.3d 339.

{¶ 9} R.C. 124.11 sets forth the general statutory distinction between the classified and unclassified civil services. In addition, this statutory section sets forth which positions are to be considered classified and which are to be considered unclassified. Suso v. Ohio Dept. of Dev. (1993), 93 Ohio App.3d 493.

{¶ 10} R.C. 124.11(B) provides:

The classified service shall comprise all persons in the employ of the state and the several counties, cities, city health districts, general health districts, and city school districts thereof, not specifically included in the unclassified service. * * *

{¶ 11} OSU asserts that the employment contract entered into between OSU and appellee specifically designated appellee as an unclassified employee. OSU specifically argues that appellee was in the unclassified service pursuant to R.C. 124.11(A)(7)(a), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(A) The unclassified service shall comprise the following positions, which shall not be included in the classified service, and which shall be exempt from all examinations required by this chapter:

* * *

(7)(a) All presidents, business managers, administrative officers, superintendents, assistant superintendents, principals, deans, assistant deans, instructors, teachers, and such employees as are engaged in educational or research duties connected with the public school system, colleges, and universities as determined by the governing body of the public school system, colleges, and universities[.]

(Emphasis added.)

{¶ 12} In Czechowski v. Univ. of Toledo (Mar. 18, 1999), Franklin App.