Civil Action No. 22-cv-02557-NRN
[…] such employer or the insurance carrier, if any, insuring the employer's liability under said articles be subject o any other liability for the death or personal injury to any employee, except as provided in said articles; and all causes of action, actions at law, suits in equity, proceedings, and statutory and common law rights and remedies for and on account of such death of or personal injury to and such employee and accruing to any person are abolished except as provided in said articles.§ 8-41-102, C.R.S. (1990).
Relying on Colorado decisions addressing the interplay between the WCA and an employer's UIM/UM coverage, the federal district court granted summary judgment to an employer's insurance carrier concluding that "an employee injured during the course of employment cannot claim benefits under his or her employer's UM/UIM policy in addition to workers' compensation." Markel Insurance Company, v. Hollandsworth, 400 F.Supp 3d 1155, 1160 (D. Colo. 2019).