No. 93A02–1409–EX–682.
[…] K.L. appealed the ALJ's decision to the Review Board. On August 29, 2014, the Review Board issued its decision in which it affirmed and adopted as its own the decision previously rendered by the ALJ. K.L. now appeals.
Reading the ALJ's conclusions in total, it is clear that the ALJ, and ultimately the Review Board, determined that K.L. was discharged for “just cause” because she breached a duty “in connection with work which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee.” Appellee's Appendix at 4; see also Ind.Code Ann. § 22–4–15–1 (West, Westlaw current with all 2015 First Regular Session of the 119th General Assembly legislation) (“[d]ischarge for just cause ... is ... any breach of duty in connection with work which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee”).
1.
[5] K.L. argues that the Review Board did not properly apply the law with regard to burden of proof.