No. 93A02–1409–EX–682.
[…] Recker v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev., 958 N.E.2d at 1140. Whether a person beaches a duty owed to the employer “is a very fact-sensitive determination which must be made on a case by case basis.” Hehr v. Review Bd. of Ind. Employment Sec. Div., 534 N .E.2d at 1127.
[23] Here, the ALJ concluded, and the Review Board affirmed, that IU Health discharged K.L. for just cause within the meaning of I.C. § 22–4–15–1(d)(9). Specifically, it was determined that
K.L. argues that the Review Board failed to make specific findings relating to I.C. § 22-4-15-1(d). Upon reading the ALJ's order, which the Review Board adopted, it is clear in context that a determination was made that K.L. was discharged for just cause because she “breach[ed] a duty in connection with work which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee.” I.C. § 22-4-15-1(d)(9).
--------
the claimant failed repeatedly to perform her job duties adequately.