K.L. v. Legacy Health
[…] Taking Plaintiff's allegations as true, Defendant disclosed Plaintiff's PHI from her Patient Portal without authorization to at least Google. Accordingly, with respect to disclosures from the Patient Portal, the Court denies Defendant's motion to dismiss on this claim.

B. Second Claim: Violation of ECPA

ECPA authorizes a private right of action against any person who “intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a). Pursuant to the “party exception,” however, “[i]t shall not be unlawful . . . for a person not acting under color of law to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication where such person is a party to the communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(d) (emphasis added). Further, the party exception has its own carve-out: a party to a communication is still liable under ECPA when a communication “is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of any State.” Id.

Defendant argues that the party exception shields it from ECPA liability. Plaintiff responds that Defendant's alleged violation of HIPAA qualifies for the independent “criminal or tortious act” carve-out such that Defendant is still liable.