K.K-M. ex rel. A.W. v. Bd. of Educ. of Gloucester City
[…] "A student is domiciled in the school district when he or she is the child of a parent or guardian whose domicile is located within the school district." N.J.A.C. 6A:22-3.1(a)(1) (emphasis added).

Petitioner asserts that her KLG status "does not limit or terminate any rights or benefits derived from the child's parents," which includes the right to attend school where A.W. and R.M.'s birth mother resides. She argues that "KLG status is temporary," citing to N.J.S.A. 3B:12A-4(a)(6), which states that "[KLG] terminates when the child reaches [eighteen] years of age or when the child is no longer continuously enrolled in a secondary education program, whichever event occurs later, or when [KLG] is otherwise terminated."