applying the two provisions independently
[…] Code Ann. § 28-3-104(a)(1) states in pertinent part that actions for injuries to the person "shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued." Further, Tenn Code Ann. § 28-3-104(b)(1) states that in products liability cases "the cause of action for injury to the person shall accrue on the date of the personal injury, not the date of the negligence or the sale of a product."
Suit was filed against CSMI more than one year after the cause of action accrued, but the Kizziahs assert their amended complaint against CSMI is rendered timely by Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119, which states in pertinent part:
(a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in an answer or amended answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiff's cause or causes of action against such person would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging such person's fault, either:
(1) Amend the complaint to add such person as a defendant pursuant to Rule 15 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure and cause process to be issued for that person . . .
(b) A cause of action brought within ninety (90) days pursuant to subsection (a) shall not be barred by any statute of limitations.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119 (West 2005).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119 was enacted by the Tennessee General Assembly in response to the Tennessee Supreme Court's abolition of the doctrine of joint and several liability and the imposition of a comparative fault scheme. Townes v. Sunbeam Oster Co., Inc., 50 S.W.3d 446, 452 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2001).