Kivlin v. City of Bellevue
[…] Furthermore, like his defamation and invasion of privacy claims, Kivlin's claim for injurious falsehood fails to raise a material dispute of fact that Defendants made any false statement. For these reasons, his injurious falsehood claim fails as a matter of law.

E. Wrongful Discharge

Kivlin also claims that his termination of employment with BPD constituted wrongful discharge in violation of public policy as set forth under RCW 41.12. RCW § 41.12.090 provides that “[n]o person in the classified civil service . . . shall be removed, suspended, demoted or discharged except for cause, and only upon written accusation of the appointing power . . . .” RCW § 41.12.090. The statute further provides that all investigations under this section require a public hearing after reasonable notice to the accused, who shall have “an opportunity of appearing in persona and by counsel, and presenting his or her defense.” Id.