Kivitz v. Erie Ins. Exch.
[…] The Colton sons alleged that the negligence of Baden and Weintraub caused Colton's death.

In their wrongful death counts, the Colton sons asserted claims for "significant mental anguish, emotional pain and suffering, loss of society, companionship, comfort, and attention" resulting from their mother's death. They also asserted claims for, among other things, "the pecuniary value of services expected to be performed by" Colton, and "any and all damages recoverable under the Maryland Wrongful Death Statute."

Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 3-904(e) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides that wrongful death damages for the death of a parent of an adult child "may include damages for mental anguish, emotional pain and suffering, loss of society, companionship, comfort, protection, care, attention, advice, counsel, training, education, or guidance where applicable."

In the survival counts, David Colton, as personal representative of his mother's estate, sought to recover damages for the cost of medical care that Colton incurred and the pain and suffering that she experienced from the time of the accident to the time of her death.