Kitzan v. Kitzan
[…] Valuations of marital property within the range of the evidence presented are not clearly erroneous. A choice between two permissible views of the evidence is not clearly erroneous if the district court's findings are based either on physical or documentary evidence, or inferences from other facts, or on credibility determinations.
Berdahl v. Berdahl, 2022 ND 136, ¶ 6, 977 N.W.2d 294 (internal citations omitted) (quoting Holm v. Holm, 2017 ND 96, ¶ 4, 893 N.W.2d 492).

[¶7] The 2017 version of N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(1), applicable in October 2020 when these proceedings began, states the following:

When a divorce is granted, the court shall make an equitable distribution of the property and debts of the parties.... the valuation date for marital property is the date mutually agreed upon between the parties. If the parties do not mutually agree upon a valuation date, the valuation date for marital property is the date of service of a summons in an action for divorce or
separation or the date on which the parties last separated, whichever occurs first.
Property acquired after separation must not be included in the value of the marital estate. Berdahl, 2022 ND 136, ¶ 18.