01-CV-0146E(Sr).
[…] In short, plaintiff's Complaint does not present a federal question.
While defendant has taken great care to explain to this Court how FEGLIA determines which employees are eligible for such coverage, the amount thereof, how the plan is paid for, etc., none of the reasons stated creates a substantial federal interest in this action where the effect of such provisions is not at issue on the face of the Complaint. Were it shown to be otherwise, the outcome of the present motion would, arguably, be different because the federal interest could be construed as obvious and substantial. See 5 U.S.C. § 8709(d)(1) ("The provisions of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any law of any State or political subdivision thereof, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to group life insurance to the extent that the law or regulation is inconsistent with the contractual provisions.").
Accordingly, it is hereby ORDERED that plaintiff's motion to remand is granted, that this case shall be remanded to New York State Supreme Court for the County of Wyoming, and that this case shall be closed in this Court.