Kite Ranches, Inc. v. Shipsey
[…] Furthermore, ORS 197.010(5) provides that comprehensive plans must be regularly reviewed and, if necessary, revised to keep them consistent with the changing needs and desires of the public they are designed to serve. That objective could be frustrated by imposition of a rule that parties have but one chance to seek changes in comprehensive plans. Further, the rule urged upon us as applied to zone changes would tend to lock the real property into a fixed zone.

ORS 197.010(5) provides:

"The Legislative Assembly declares that, in order to assure the highest possible level of liveability in Oregon, it is necessary to provide for properly prepared and coordinated comprehensive plans for cities and counties, regional areas and the state as a whole. These comprehensive plans:

"* * * * *
"(5) Shall be regularly reviewed and, if necessary, revised to keep them consistent with the changing needs and desires of the public they are designed to serve."