Civil Action 22-3301
[…] Dr. Kitchens argues that expungement is preventive relief because even though the examinations at issue took place in the past, “the discriminatory effects of [] NBME's refusal [to grant accommodations] will follow Dr. Kitchens in perpetuity.” DI 88 at 45. According to Dr. Kitchens, expungement will prevent “future violations” of the ADA and “continued discriminatory practices” in the form of foreclosed career opportunities. Id. at 46, 49. We disagree.
Consider the relevant statutory provisions. The parties agree that Title III of the ADA adopts the remedies provided by § 2000a-3(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(1). In turn, § 2000a-3(a) affords “preventive relief” “[w]henever any person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a).