Kitchen v. Cerullo
[…] However, the remainder of the August 31 Order is invalid and a nullity, and is therefore vacated in its entirety save for the first paragraph, which denied Kitchen's motion to vacate the July 5 and July 11 Orders.

Temporary Placement of the Minor Child with the Maternal Grandmother

The record reveals that Cerullo filed the petition seeking an order granting temporary custody of the minor child to the maternal grandmother. The maternal grandmother did not file her own petition. See § 751.02, Fla. Stat. (2018) (providing: "Any extended family member who has the signed, notarized consent of the child's legal parent" may "bring proceedings in the circuit court to determine the temporary or concurrent custody of a minor child"). Given our holding, we need not address further the failure to file a proper petition for temporary custody.