3:22-cv-00281-SB
[…] Sch.Bd. of Palm Beach Cnty., 570 F.Supp.3d 1165, 1175 (S.D. Fla. 2021) (dismissing Section 1983 claim challenging mask mandate under the Emergency Use Authorization Act because “the FDCA clearly states that its requirements may only be enforced by the United States government[,]” “the availability of private relief under the FDCA is foreclosed by express provision of the statute itself[,]” and “the § 1983 remedy is unavailable to [the p]laintiffs insofar as they seek to assert a claim that the FDCA preempts the [m]ask [m]andate under the Supremacy Clause”) (simplified); see also 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) (with certain exceptions applicable to the states, “all . . . proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States”); Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs' Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 349 n.4 (2001) (“The FDCA leaves no doubt that it is the Federal Government rather than private litigants who are authorized to file suit for noncompliance with the medical device provisions”); cf. Navy Seal 1 v.