3:22-cv-00281-SB
[…] Superior Ct., 631 F.3d 963, 971 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting Barry v. Fowler, 902 F.2d 770, 773 (9th Cir. 1990) and Christiansburg Garment Co. v. EEOC, 434 U.S. 412, 422 (1978)). “The strict nature of the Christiansburg standard is premised on the need to avoid undercutting Congress' policy of promoting vigorous prosecution of civil rights violations under . . . [Section] 1983.” Miller v. Los Angeles Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 827 F.2d 617, 619 (9th Cir. 1987).
Similarly, under 42 U.S.C. § 12205, “[i]n any action . . . commenced pursuant to [the ADA], the court [], in its discretion, may allow a prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 12205. “Attorney's fees under § 12205 should be awarded to a prevailing defendant only if the plaintiff's action was frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation.” Brown v. Lucky Stores,Inc., 246 F.3d 1182, 1190 (9th Cir. 2001) (simplified).