Case No. 4:15cv0424 TCM
[…] Mem. Ex. C at 2.) The grounds given include Plaintiff's failure to appear for his April 21 interview and his untimely request submitted that same day via USCIS' website that the interview be rescheduled. (Id.) And, USCIS found the basis for the request to not be reasonable. (Id.) Also, Plaintiff had failed to appear for the biometrics appointment. (Id.) Plaintiff was informed that he could request within thirty days a hearing if he believed a different disposition should have been made. (Id.) There is neither an allegation of nor evidence of Plaintiff doing so.
Section 335.7 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
An applicant for naturalization who has appeared for the examination on his or her application . . . will be considered as failing to prosecute such application if he or she, without good cause being shown, either failed to excuse an absence from a subsequently required appearance, or fails to provide within a reasonable period of time such documents, information, or testimony deemed by USCIS to be necessary to establish his or her eligibility for naturalization.
The three above-described notices were all sent to Plaintiff at an apartment on Corrida Court in Maryland Heights, Missouri. This is the same address listed on the USCIS notice that his naturalization application had been received. (Compl. Ex. A.)