Kish v. Kish
[…] Thus, Mary Batz withheld the assets under the mistaken but good faith belief that her father had legally given her the funds. Under these circumstances, the lower court did not err by finding her not guilty of concealment." Batz, 24 Ohio App.3d at 202-203.

{¶ 18} Appellant argues that since it only had mere possession and did not convey the stock certificate, it cannot be found guilty of concealment. We disagree. A conveyance is not needed for a person or institution to be found guilty of concealment. R.C. 2109.50 reads:

{¶ 19} "Upon complaint made to the probate court of the county having jurisdiction of the administration of a trust estate or of the county wherein a person resides against whom the complaint is made, by a person interested in such trust estate or by the creditor of a person interested in such trust estate against any person suspected of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or of being or having been in the possession of any moneys, chattels, or choses [sic] in action of such estate * * *." See, also, R.C. 2109.52.

{¶ 20} The language in this statute indicates that concealment can occur in four different ways: concealment, embezzlement, conveyance or possession of an estate asset.