2:22-cv-09101-FLA-AJR
[…] (citation omitted)); see also Mahoney v. Turner Const. Co., 872 N.Y.S.2d 433, 436 (2009) (“[D]isclosure of the terms of a settlement agreement by a settling party to a nonsettling party may be appropriate, despite the presence of a confidentiality clause in the agreement, where the terms of the agreement are material and necessary to the nonsettling party's case.” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
However, New York law does recognize a settlement privilege under New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) 4547. CPLR 4547 is titled “Compromises and offers to compromise,” and states as follows:
“Evidence of (a) furnishing, or offering or promising to furnish, or (b) accepting, or offering or promising to accept, any valuable consideration in compromising or attempting to compromise a claim which is disputed as to either validity or amount of damages, shall be inadmissible as proof of liability for or invalidity of the claim or the amount of damages. Evidence of any conduct or statement made during compromise negotiations shall also be inadmissible. The provisions of this section shall not require the exclusion of any evidence, which is otherwise discoverable, solely because such evidence was presented during the course of compromise negotiations. Furthermore, the exclusion established by this section shall not limit the admissibility of such evidence when it is offered for another purpose, such as proving bias or prejudice of a witness, negating a contention of undue delay or proof of an effort to obstruct a criminal investigation or prosecution.”N.Y. C.P.L.R. 4547 (McKinney).
As set forth above, the plain text of CPLR 4547 limits the admissibility of settlement communications, but places no limit on their discoverability. See, e.g., City of Newburgh v.