Kirkliauskas v. Vernor Moran, LLC
[…] Excalibur Energy Co. v. Rochman, 2014 IL App (5th) 130524, ¶ 18. The first two methods of challenging a tax deed order, considered direct attacks, must be brought within 30 days of the order's entry. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 303(a)(1) (eff. May 30, 2008) (stating that "notice of appeal must be filed with the clerk of the circuit court within 30 days after the entry of the final judgment appealed from"); 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2012) (stating that in a case tried without a jury, a party "may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment *** file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief"). ¶ 51 The third method of challenging a tax deed order, filing a petition pursuant to section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2012)), allows a party to file the petition within two years of entry of the order or judgment (735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a), (c) (West 2012);