Kirkliauskas v. Vernor Moran, LLC
[…] Lincoln Title, 2013 IL App (3d) 120999, ¶ 18. ¶ 25 The Property in this case was conveyed by plaintiffs by quitclaim deed to Kirkliauskas on August 16, 2010, which, as defendants assert, ended plaintiffs' legal ownership of the Property. See 765 ILCS 5/10 (West 2010) (stating that, with a quitclaim deed, the grantor "convey[s] *** all interest" in the transferred real estate). However, in accordance with its liberal policy of redemption, the Code does not require that a person hold title to a property in order to redeem it. The right of redemption is defined in section 21-345(a) of the Code, which states in part:

"(a) Property sold under this Code may be redeemed only by those persons having a right of redemption as defined in this Section and only in accordance with this Code. A right to redeem property from any sale under this Code shall exist in any owner or person interested in that property, *** whether or not the interest in the property sold is recorded or filed. Any redemption shall be presumed to have been made by or on behalf of the owners and persons interested in the property and shall inure to the benefit of the persons having the legal or equitable title to the property redeemed[.]" 35 ILCS 200/21-345(a) (West 2010).
Although a "complete stranger" cannot redeem a property, a party does not need to have "complete legal title" to have the right of redemption, but must have "some interest, however incomplete or undefined, in the property." Loop Mortgage, 185 Ill. 2d at 432-33. Further, section 21-345(a) of the Code "creates a presumption that any redemption has been made by or on behalf of the owners and persons interested in the property." A.P. Properties, 394 Ill. App. 3d at 119-20. This presumption places a "substantial" burden on a tax purchaser seeking to prove that a redeeming party does not have standing to redeem a property. In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector, 301 Ill.