Kirkliauskas v. Vernor Moran, LLC
[…] Specifically, plaintiffs assert that defendants do not argue that the taxes were paid or that the property was exempt from taxation. Further, in defendants' response to plaintiffs' motion for partial summary judgment, defendants "agree there is no evidence to suggest that [the Tax Deed Order] was procured by fraud and deception and so stipulated on February 23, 2015." ¶ 54 Thus, the only remaining ground is section 22-45(4), which allows for collateral attack where there is "proof by a person or party holding a recorded ownership or other recorded interest in the property that he or she was not named as a party in the publication notice as set forth in Section 22-20 [of the Code], and that the tax purchaser or his or her assignee did not make a diligent inquiry and effort to serve that person or party with the notices required by Section 22-10 through 22-30 [of the Code]." 35 ILCS 200/22-45(4) (West 2010). Plaintiffs contend that this section is also inapplicable as they were not the "recorded" owners of the Property.