No. HHD CV 10-6007952-S
[…] Since the court has rejected the defendants' claim made in their motion to strike that the plaintiffs have not sufficiently alleged aggrievement in open court during the hearing and there is no claim by the defendants that the technical requirements of § 9-329a have not otherwise been met, the court does not recite that lengthy statute herein.
Section 9-329b of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Removal of candidate's name from ballot label: At any time prior to a primary held pursuant to sections . . . 9-425 . . . the Superior Court may issue an order removing a candidate from a ballot label where it is shown that said candidate is improperly on the ballot."
The motion to dismiss was made orally on February 24, 2010. Oral argument on the motion commenced on February 24 and concluded on February 26, 2010 when it was denied by the court.