No. HHD CV 10-6007952-S
[…] Section 1-28 of Chapter 6 provides that, "[a]ny instrument may be acknowledged in the manner and form now provided by other laws of this state, or as provided in this chapter." The rest of the chapter including § 1-34 concerning "certificates of officers," sets forth the various forms of acknowledgment including the acknowledgment of an individual as contained in Part D of the petition form. Section 1-34 provides: "An officer taking the acknowledgment shall endorse thereon or attach thereto a certificate substantially in one of the following forms." (Emphasis added.)
In all of the forms that are supplied in General Statutes § 1-34(1-6), there is included a space for the acknowledging officer to write in the name of the person whose acknowledgment is being taken.