No. 34861-2-I.
[…] (Italics ours.)
The City contends that the Superior Court erred in awarding statutory costs to Ellis and Kimmel because cost awards in traffic cases are prohibited by statute. See RCW 46.63.151. The City argues that the nature of this case is not determined by the level it is at procedurally, i.e., a writ, or an appeal, but rather, by the nature of the underlying cases, i.e., traffic infraction cases.
RCW 46.63.151 provides: "Each party to a traffic infraction case is responsible for costs incurred by that party. No costs or attorney fees may be awarded to either party in a traffic infraction case[.]"
[14] We disagree, and conclude that RCW 46.63.151 is inapplicable because this is now a writ case. This appeal arose from a separate writ action, as is evidenced by the payment of a separate filing fee and the service of process prior to proceeding with the writ action.