No. 34861-2-I.
[…] Butts v. Heller, 69 Wn. App. 263, 268, 848 P.2d 213 (1993).
The determination of whether there exists a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law is based on the facts of the case and rests within the discretion of the Superior Court. Butts v. Heller, 69 Wn. App. 263, 266, 848 P.2d 213 (1993).
RCW 7.16.170 provides in part: "The writ must be issued in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law."
RCW 7.16.300 provides in part: "[A writ of prohibition] may be issued by any court . . . to an inferior tribunal . . . in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law."
The City contends that Ellis and Kimmel had an adequate remedy at law by way of an appeal, citing State ex rel. Morrow v. De Grief, 40 Wn.2d 667, 246 P.2d 459 (1952) (where there is an adequate remedy at law by way of appeal, party is not entitled to a writ of prohibition).