Kirkham v. TaxAct, Inc.
[…] TaxAct seeks to undermine the veracity of that declaration by providing back-end records showing that the person creating Sessoms's account agreed to the 2020 Terms of Service when it was created and when individual tax returns were filed through that account. Sessoms does not dispute that but says it was his wife, Krysta-not him-who handled the account. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 322.009(a) (“An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person.” (emphasis added)). His “non-conclusory affidavit . . . based on personal knowledge and directed at a material issue, is sufficient to defeat” TaxAct's argument when analyzed in accordance with Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Lupyan v. Corinthian Colls.