No. 89-10787.
[…] R.C. 2743.01 et seq., the Court of Claims Act, became effective January 1, 1975, and provides for the creation of this court. Jurisdiction is set forth in R.C. 2743.03(A)(1) as follows:
"There is hereby created a court of claims. The court of claims is a court of record and has exclusive, original jurisdiction of all civil actions against the state permitted by the waiver of immunity contained in section 2743.02 of the Revised Code * * *."
R.C. 2743.02(A)(1) states:
"The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and consents to be sued, and have its liability determined, in the court of claims created in this chapter * * *. To the extent that the state has previously consented to be sued, this chapter has no applicability." (Emphasis added.)
OBA asserts that since R.C. 152.01(A) allowed it to be sued prior to the enactment of the Court of Claims Act, then, according to R.C. 2743.02(A)(1), the Act is not applicable to it and this court is without power to adjudicate controversies in which OBA is a party.