No. 89-10787.
[…] " Every department, board, bureau, commission, body, or person charged with the duty of awarding or entering into contracts for the erection, alteration, or repair of any building in the state, by the state, and every person designated by such department, board, bureau, commission, or body to act for it, and charged with the duty and empowered to award and enter into such contracts * * * shall * * * award the * * * work * * * separately * * *." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 153.03.
Turning now to R.C. 153.12, it is observed that the statute applies most generally as follows:
"(A) With respect to award of any contract for the construction, reconstruction, improvement, enlargement, alteration, repair, * * * made by the state, or any county township, municipal corporation, * * * or other political subdivision, or any public board, commission, authority, instrumentality * * * or that is authorized by state law, the award * * * shall be made within sixty days * * *." (Emphasis added.)
Subsection (B) of R.C. 153.12 sets forth the applicable law for the resolution of the motion under consideration. It provides that:
"In the event of a dispute between the state and a contractor concerning the terms of a public improvement contract let by the state or concerning a breach of the contract and after administrative remedies provided for in such contract between the state and the contractor are exhausted, the contractor may bring an action to the court of claims in accordance with Chapter 2743. of the Revised Code. * * *" (Emphasis added.)