99 Civ. 3787 (RWS) —
[…] Moreover, as discussed in more detail below, because the false arrest has the same elements as false imprisonment, the false arrest notice is sufficient warning of that theory of liability to support the later addition of a false imprisonment charge. See, e.g., Ismail v. Cohen, 706 F. Supp. 243, 250 (S.D.N.Y. 1989) (holding that defendants were on notice that claims included abuse of process negligence, and IIED, where Notice of Claim set forth factual basis for the claims but did not specify those causes of action). There is no requirement in § 50-e that punitive damages be specifically enumerated in the Notice of Claim. See N.Y. Gen. Mun. L. § 50-e2(4) (requiring claimant to set forth "the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained so far as then practicable but a notice with respect to a claim against a municipal corporation other than a city with a population of one million or more persons shall not state the amount of damages to which the claimant deems himself entitled").
Punitive damages are not available against a municipality for § 1983 claims. City of Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271, 101 S.Ct. 2748, 2762, 69 L.Ed.2d 616 (1981).
Finally, § 50-e(1)(b) of the Municipal Law specifically provides that individual officers need not be served with Notices of Claims to satisfy the notice requirement. N.Y. Gen. Mun. L. § 50(e)(1)(b) ("Service of the notice of claim upon an officer, appointee or employee of a public corporation shall not be a condition precedent to the commencement of an action or special proceeding against such person.").
Rocket's motion for summary judgment on the grounds of inadequate notice is denied.
C. Triable Issues of Fact Preclude a Finding of Qualified Immunity