Civil Action No. 3:03-CV-0194-P
[…] See Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Taylor, 481 U.S. 58, 62-63 (1987). Furthermore, Plaintiff alleges that "[Defendant] breached its contract with [Plaintiff] by the groundless termination of his employment mere months before retirement benefits for which Kirby had worked his entire professional life were to become payable." With this claim, Plaintiff asserts a basis for relief that is indistinguishable from the cause of action provided by § 510 of ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1140 (making it unlawful to discharge a participant or beneficiary "for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan. . ."). Such claims are completely preempted under Ingersoll-Rand Co. v. McClendon, 489 U.S. 133 (1990).