KIRBY v. LONG-TERM DISABILITY PLAN OF TAD RESOURCES INT'L INC
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A); 29 U.S.C. § 1105(c); Hunter, 251 F.Supp.2d at 112-13. See also Kirby, 2004-NMCA-095, ¶ 45, 136 N.M. at 160, 95 P.3d at 1075 ("[Adecco's] mere existence as sponsor and plan administrator with no control over the administration of the Plan and no authority or discretion in regard to acting on a benefits claim does not assist Plaintiff in advancing toward a judgment for benefits under the Plan.").

The court of appeals' determination in Kirby also precludes a finding that Adecco can be liable as a co-fiduciary. 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a) provides: "[A] fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan . . . if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach." (Emphasis added). Under the language of this section, only a fiduciary can be liable for breach of duty by a co-fiduciary.