1:23CV754
[…] Nov. 16, 2020) (dismissing plaintiff's Section 1983 claim because “[b]anks, including state employee credit unions, are not state actors for [Section] 1983 purposes” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
Accordingly, the Court should dismiss Plaintiff's discrimination and civil rights claims for failure to state a viable claim. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii).
II. Unfair and Deceptive Acts Claim
The Complaint alleges violations of the “Unfair, Deceptive, [or] Abus[ive] Acts [or] Practices” statute (the “UDAAP”). (Docket Entry 2 at 7.) Originating from Section 1031 of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (and now codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5531), the UDAAP provides that:
The Bureau may take any action authorized under [Section 5331(e)] to prevent a covered person or service provider from committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice under Federal law in connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial product or service, or the offering of a consumer financial product or service.12 U.S.C. § 5531(a). This statute grants the Consumer Financial
Protection Bureau (the “CFPB”) enforcement power but does not create a private cause of action for individuals to enforce its protections. See id.