Kirby v. AT & T Corp
[…] This Court will reach the merits of these issues and turns now to challenges against the respective claims.

B. Claim I, California Identity Theft Law, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.93.

For their first claim for relief, Plaintiffs seek a remedy under the California Identity Theft Law, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.93. Essentially § 1798.93 is intended to be used defensively by victims of identity theft, either as a counterclaim or an individual action against creditors. See Lori J. Parker, Causes of Action for Identity Theft, 31 CAUSES OF ACTION 2D § 1, § 14 (last updated Sept. 2022) (describing § 1798.93 as “preventing debt collectors from pursuing collection activities against alleged victims of identity theft...”).

The law provides: “A person may bring an action against a claimant to establish that the person is a victim of identity theft in connection with the claimant S claim against that person.” See § 1798.93(a) (emphasis added).

The remedies provided under the statute support this reading. Relief can be granted in the form of a declaration that the victim is not obligated to pay the claim against them or one that voids any security interest obtained from identity fraud. Cal. Civ.