Kirby v. AT & T Corp
[…] However, that is not necessarily the case. Defendant's motion challenges the prayer for punitive damages on the grounds it is precluded as a matter of law. Therefore, Defendant correctly utilizes a motion to dismiss under 12(b)(6) to test the legal sufficiency and applicability of this prayer for damages.

The text of the statute implies the punitive damages are for senior citizens who were victims of deceptive or unfair practices while alive. Cal. Civ. Code § 1761 defines senior citizen as “a person who is 65 years of age or older.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3345(b)(2) further provides:

Whether the defendant's conduct caused one or more senior citizens or disabled persons to suffer: loss or encumbrance of a primary residence, principal employment, or source of income; substantial loss of property set aside for retirement, or for personal or family care and maintenance; or substantial loss of payments received under a pension or retirement plan or a government benefits program, or assets essential to the health or welfare of the senior citizen or disabled person.

The last clause is illustrative of the purpose of the statute: to be essential to “health or welfare,” there is an implied presumption that a person is alive.