3:23-CV-0446 (GTS/ML)
[…] N.Y. County L. § 224(8)(b). “Such an association is hereby declared to be a subordinate governmental agency and neither the county nor Cornell university nor any member, officer or director of the association shall be liable in damages for any injury to person or property in connection with the activities of the association the proximate cause of which was not directly their fault or negligence.” Id.
Pursuant to N.Y. County L. § 224(8)(d)(3), state apportionments of funds “shall be paid upon vouchers certified by Cornell university” for “salaries of professional staff employed by the association,” and “for salaries of staff employed by Cornell university when administering, furnishing or conducting extension programs benefiting the county under agreement with the association.” N.Y. County L. § 224(8)(d)(3). Such payments “shall be made in accordance with the annual agreement between the association and Cornell university,” which must specify (1) “the amount in dollars to be expended for each of such purposes and the amount in dollars to be provided from apportionments pursuant to this subdivision,” (2) “ identify by titles the positions for which the salary is paid,” and (3) in situations where the salary in question is for an agent jointly employed by two or more county associations, or for agents or personnel employed by Cornell University to furnish or conduct programs for the benefit