3:23-CV-0446 (GTS/ML)
[…] The question is therefore whether the relevant entity “share[s] significant control of the same employee” with another employer; where “an entity other than the employee's formal employer has power to pay an employee's salary, hire, fire, or otherwise control the employee's daily employment activities,” a court “may properly conclude that a constructive employer-employee relationship exists.” Felder, 460 F.4th at 843.
The legal basis for the relationship between Defendant Cornell Administration and Defendant CCE Delaware is outlined broadly in N.Y. County L. § 224. Under this statute, the county board of supervisors has the ability to “appropriate and pay out money for the support and maintenance of county extension service associations and the work thereof, and for the employment by the county association of professional staff,” and