3:23-CV-0446 (GTS/ML)
[…] N.Y. County L. §224(8)(d)(4).
Moreover, the statute provides as follows:
The general supervision of the co-operative extension work in a county herein provided for shall be under the direction of Cornell university as agent for the state and Cornell university is hereby authorized to set standards for professional staff and to make rules and regulations for the organization and conduct of such work. The moneys appropriated pursuant to this subdivision shall be paid from the state treasury on the warrant of the comptroller on vouchers approved by the treasurer of Cornell university.N.Y. County L. § 224(e).
A county association is permitted, as relevant, to (1) “employ professional staff to organize, carry out, and co-ordinate the work,” (2) “exchange services of professional staff employed by it for services of professional staff employed by another county association or employed by Cornell university, upon such terms as shall be agreed,” (3) “contract with another county association or with other county associations for the joint employment of one or more professional staff members,” (4) “contract with Cornell university for the furnishing of services of professional staff by the university to conduct educational work throughout