3:23-CV-0446 (GTS/ML)
[…] The agreement shall identify by his or their titles the professional staff to be employed by the associations and shall state the salary or salaries to be paid and the sources from which payment is to be made. If services of professional staff employed by Cornell university are to be furnished, or if programs of extension work are to be furnished or conducted by Cornell university, the agreement shall identify such services or programs and state the terms on which they are to be furnished, including the sources from which payments are to be made.N.Y. County L. § 224(8)(a).
The statute further states that, in cooperation with Cornell University and the state, “there shall be recognized and may be created a subordinate governmental agency consisting of an unincorporated organization of citizens of the respective counties . . . under a form of organization and administration approved by Cornell university as agent for the state” that will “be known as a county or regional extension service association” and which will have a constitution providing for its form of organization and administration, as well as a board of directors, president, and treasurer; the board of directors “may adopt such regulations and by-laws