Kinney v. State
[…] Chotkowski v. State, 240 Conn. 246, 257-58, 690 A.2d 368 (1997).

In deciding whether Special Act 94-13 is constitutional, the court looks primarily to the decisions in Chotkowski v. State, supra, 240 Conn. 246; Merly v. State, 211 Conn. 199, 205, 558 A.2d 977 (1989); and Chotkowski v. State, 213 Conn. 13, 566 A.2d 419 (1989), for guidance.

Chapter 53 of the General Statutes establishes a procedure for presenting claims against the state to the Claims Commissioner and for obtaining a waiver of statutory immunity. General Statutes § 4-148 (a) provides that "no claim shall be presented under this chapter but within one year after it accrues" and "no claim shall be presented more than three years from the date of the act or event complained of." Since the right to bring a claim against the state is a statutory right in derogation of common law, observing the time limitation contained in § 4-148 (a) is a jurisdictional prerequisite to having the claim considered, and cannot be waived. Chotkowski v.