Kinney v. State
[…] Within the language of Special Act No. 94-13, the legislature specifically set forth a factual recitation of the history of the plaintiff's claim, which includes the substance of the plaintiff's allegations against the defendant. The plaintiff reasons further, that the General Assembly emphasized this point when it subsequently rejected the recommendation of the Claims Commissioner and authorized suit as set forth in House Joint Resolution No. 41, File No. 540. The plaintiff's position is that General Statutes § 4-148 (b), which expressly states, "such finding shall not be subject to review by the Superior Court," has nothing to do with special emoluments, but rather, applies to every citizen in Connecticut who seeks to utilize statutory procedures, and therefore, Special Act 94-13 serves a public purpose.

Sec. 4-148 (b) reads as follows: