Kinney v. State
[…] Chotkowski v. State, 240 Conn. 246, 260 n. 18 (1997).

The plaintiff claims that the trial court lacks authority to consider the propriety of the legislative finding that S.A. 94-13 serves a public purpose because such review is barred by § 4-148 (b), which provides in pertinent part that "[s]uch finding shall not be subject to review by the superior court." The plaintiff maintains that this legislative prohibition against judicial review is valid because § 4-148 (b) deals with the doctrine of sovereign immunity, and "[i]t is a matter for the legislature, not this court, to determine when our state's sovereign immunity should be waived."