NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Luna Records, supra, 232 Cal.App.3d at p. 1027; Trindade v. Superior Court (1973) 29 Cal.App.3d 857, 859.) Thus, there is a second reason why Kinney’s argument fails.
(5) Code of Civil Procedure section 431.70 setoff
In a one-sentence argument, Kinney also contends that his “claim for a refund for the assessment levy paid is simply a setoff and the statute of limitations [was] tolled when [the District] filed its amended complaint naming all parties.” He cites Code of Civil Procedure section 431.70 in support of his meager argument. Section 431.70 provides in pertinent part: “Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each other, notwithstanding that an independent action asserting the person’s claim would at the time of filing the answer be barred by the statute of limitations.” Kinney fails to explain the application of this statute vis-à-vis his claim against the City.