NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Kinney has not shown that the untimely service is a basis for reversal in this matter.
C. Statute of Limitations:
(1) Streets and Highways Code section 10400
Streets and Highways Code section 10400 provides: “The validity of an assessment or supplementary assessment levied under this division shall not be contested in any action or proceeding unless the action or proceeding is commenced within 30 days after the assessment is levied....” Because the City adopted the resolution concerning the assessments on May 22, 2002, and Kinney did not file his cross-complaint until July 5, 2002, the trial court held that his cross-complaint against the City had not been filed within the 30-day time period and was thus barred.