2d Civil No. B240886
[…] The court relied upon Danielson v. Sykes (1910) 157 Cal. 686.
As to appellants' request for a declaration that respondents must pay for the maintenance of the dirt road, the trial court found that other owners of lots within the Dunning and Dresser Tract also have an implied easement to use that road. The court concluded that, pursuant to Civil Code section 845, subdivision (c), appellants must apply to the court for appointment of an impartial arbitrator to apportion maintenance costs among the co-owners of the easement.
Civil Code section 845, subdivision (c) provides: "In the absence of an agreement, the cost [of maintaining a right-of-way easement] shall be shared proportionately to the use made of the easement by each owner. [¶] Any owner of the easement, or any owner of land to which the easement is attached, may apply to any court where the right-of-way is located and that has jurisdiction over the amount in controversy for the appointment of an impartial arbitrator to apportion the cost. . . . If the arbitration award is not accepted by all of the owners, the court may enter a judgment determining the proportionate liability of each owner. The judgment may be enforced as a money judgment by any party against any other party to the action."
--------
The court's judgment provides that appellants "shall take nothing by way of their complaint."