INDEX NO. 507892/2014
[…] Moreover, although plaintiff alleges that the brokers are making misrepresentations to the consumers, no broker is named as a party defendant in this action. Notably, General Business Law § 741 prohibits deceptive trade practices by automobile brokers, and, in General Business Law § 742, provides a remedy for consumers who are injured by a violation of that article, which may be enforced by the Attorney General (see Gen Bus L § 743).
The use of brokers is expressly authorized under General Business Law, Article 3 5-B, and an "automobile broker business" is defined in General Business Law § 736 to be "any person who, for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration paid by a consumer offers to provide, provides, or represents that he [or she] will provide a service of purchasing, arranging, assisting or effecting the purchase of an automobile as agent, broker, or intermediary for a consumer." While plaintiff, in its complaint, continuously references the fact that the brokers are not dealers, and are, therefore, "unauthorized," under General Business Law § 736, a broker is not required to be a dealer.