Kingmill Valley Public Serv. v. Riverview
[…] There is no issue as to the flow by gravity in this case. It should also be noted that Riverview was required to connect to the PSD system in January, 1986. Although W. VaCode, 16-13A-9, was subsequently amended in 1986, this language remains substantially the same.

W. Va Const. art. III, § 9 provides:

"Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation; nor shall the same be taken by any company, incorporated for the purposes of internal improvement, until just compensation shall have been paid, or secured to be paid, to the owner; and when private property shall be taken, or damaged, for public use, or for the use of such corporation, the compensation to the owner shall be ascertained in such manner, as may be prescribed by general law; provided, that when required by either of the parties, such compensation shall be ascertained by an impartial jury of twelve freeholders."

The case was submitted to the circuit judge for decision on the pleadings, on certain factual stipulations, and on the briefs of the parties.