King v. Wilkinson
[…] (B) As used herein, the term "inappropriate supervision" means any continuous method of annoying or needlessly harassing an inmate or group of inmates, including, but not limited to, abusive language, racial slurs, and the writing of inmate conduct reports strictly as a means of harassment. A single incident may, due to its severity or egregiousness, be considered inappropriate supervision for purposes of this rule.

There is a general presumption that statutes operate prospectively. United States v. Sec. Indus. Bank, 459 U.S. 70, 79 (1982); Ohio Rev. Code § 1.48 (stating "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective."). Defendants have not argued that the revised Ohio Administrative Code provision was intended to be retroactive. The version cited by Plaintiffs will be used to define inappropriate supervision.