02-21-2019
[…] When construing a statute, we consider its text, context, and legislative history to discern legislative intent. State v. Gaines , 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009).Those critical terms appear in the context of Oregon's statutes prohibiting discrimination in employment. Oregon has declared the "opportunity to obtain employment *** without unlawful discrimination because of *** religion *** to be a civil right." ORS 659A.006(2). To that end, ORS 659A.030(1)(a) prohibits "an employer, because of an individual's *** religion *** to refuse to hire or employ the individual or to bar *** the individual from employment." Religious discrimination in employment constitutes an "unlawful employment practice." Id. Notwithstanding that proscription, the Oregon legislature has exempted religious organizations from that mandate if certain conditions are met.